Park Opera South Hill Park
Home About Us Auditions Booking Information Past Productions Forthcoming Events Backstage Press Reviews Contact Us
     
La Bohème February 1996 Back to Past Productions
   
 
PRODUCER   SALLIE WARD
MUSICAL DIRECTOR
  BRIAN HENRY
     
RODOLFO, a poet
EUGENE GINTY
JULIAN STOCKER
MARCELLO, a painter   SIMON NEAL
SCHAUNARD, a musician   SIMON ROWE
COLLINE, a philosopher   IAN HENDERSON
MIMI, a maker of artificial flowers
DIANA VIVIAN
JEANNE KENDRICK
MUSETTA, a singer
  SUSAN BORTOLOT
BENOIT, a landlord   ADRIAN TAYLOR
ALCINDORO, a councillor of state   ALAN BOWMAN
PARPIGNOL, a toy seller   GEOFF JAMES
CUSTOM HOUSE SERGEANT   MARTIN HARDING
Wednesday and Friday
‡ Thursday and Saturday

CHORUS OF TOWNSPEOPLE, WAITRESSES,
SWEEPERS, PEASANTS etc.
CLARE BOWLER-REED
ROSEMARY CLARKE
NICKY DAVIES
LIBBY ELLERTON
MOLLIE HARLE
SUE LAWRENCE
KATY MENHINICK
SARAH MOORE
HELEN NIXON
SUE TURNER
ROWENA WELSH


JEREMY BURKE
CLAUDE LAWRENCE *
TIM MARSHALL
BOB MOORE
ADRIAN TAYLOR

HELEN CAMERON
PAM CROSS
ROMANA EDWARDS
LESLEY FORD
JULIE HERCOCK
GILL McINTOSH
KATHERINE MOORE
SUSAN MOORE
GILL OLDRIDGE
STELLA VALLANCE
FIONA WILSON

MARTIN HARDING
JOHN MARSHALL
ALAN McINTOSH
TONY WELSH
DOUG VAN VENROOIJ
CHILDREN  

TAMMY ANGUS
MARY BEVAN
SUSIE CATLEY
JOANNA HARPER
JULIA VIVIAN
LUCY WELSH

HENRY BEVAN
SOPHIE BEVAN
ROSALIND CROSS
TOM TAYLOR
LUCY WARD *

* Soloist

CHILDREN'S CHORUS TRAINED BY DAVID LACEY
   
BEHIND THE SCENES  
STAGE MANAGER DUNCAN STEWART
FRONT OF HOUSE KEITH WARD
STAGE CREW BOB MOORE
JOHN PRITCHARD
NORMAN SKINNER
TONY WELSH
LIGHTING MICHAEL TAYLOR
OLIVER WELSH
SET DESIGN NORMAN SKINNER
SET CONSTRUCTION
MARTIN KENNON
JOHN PRITCHARD
BOB MOORE
NORMAN SKINNER
KEITH WARD
WARDROBE GAYLE PRITCHARD
HELEN NIXON
GILL OLDRIDGE
COSTUMES HASLEMERE WARDROBE
BERKSHIRE WARDROBE
GAYLE PRITCHARD
PROPERTIES HILARY MALE
MARGARET PAICE
PHILIP VIVIAN
MAKEUP ELAINE HAWKES
PUBLICITY LESLEY FORD
PROGRAMME KEITH WARD
CHAIRS kindly lent by Tony Jackson,
The Foresters, Farnham Common
   
ORCHESTRA  
VIOLINS
Richard Stamper (Leader)
Emma Mitchell

VIOLA
Jason Glover

CELLO
Christopher Fish

DOUBLE BASS
Sharron Davies

FLUTE/PICCOLO
Katie Bircher
Stephen Foster

OBOE
Lucy Turnbull

CLARINETS
Vanessa Parker
Marie Lloyd
BASSOON
Joanne Ness

TRUMPETS
Adrian Woodward
Alex Cromwell

HORNS
Stefan Smoktunowicz
Helen Dunlop

TROMBONE
Piers Morrell

PERCUSSION

Alan Brown
Duncan Shannon

HARP
Sat Salo