Park Opera South Hill Park
Home About Us Auditions Booking Information Past Productions Forthcoming Events Backstage Press Reviews Contact Us
     
Rigoletto February 2006 Back to Past Productions
   
 
PRODUCER
STEPHEN OLIVER
MUSICAL DIRECTOR
GRAEME LODGE
 
 
THE DUKE OF MANTUA

JONATHAN BUNGARD
PAUL KNAPP
BORSA, a guest
GARY MASLEN
THE COUNTESS CEPRANO
SARAH DOMICOLO
RIGOLETTO, the Duke's jester, a
hunchback


GARETH DAYUS-JONES
GRAHAM LAWDER-STONE

COUNT CEPRANO, a nobleman
ADRIAN TAYLOR
MARULLO, a courtier
TIM BATEMAN
COUNT MONTERONE, a nobleman
JEREMY ANDREWS
SPARAFUCILE, a professional
assassin

IAN HENDERSON

GILDA, Rigoletto's daughter

TARA OVEREND
DEBRA MORLEY
GIOVANNA, Gilda's nurse
SUSAN MOORE
A SERVANT
SARA BOWRING
A MESSENGER
JOHN MILLS
MADDALENA, sister of Sparafucile
LINDSAY BRAMLEY
 
 
Wednesday and Friday
‡ Thursday and Saturday

CHORUS of courtiers and servants

SARAH BOWRING
MAGGIE CRAWFORD
ROMANA EDWARDS
SUE LAWRENCE
SUSAN MOORE
SIAN PEARSON
STELLA VALLANCE
ROWENA WELSH

TONY BENTLEY
CLAUDE LAWRENCE
JOHN MILLS
BILL VALLANCE
TONY WELSH

MAUREEN COLLINS
SARAH DOMICOLO
MOLLIE HARLE
PAT LEIGH
PHILIPPA NEAL
SUE TURNER
SALLIE WARD


MARTIN KENNON
JOHN MARSHALL
MICHAEL SCOTT
KEITH WARD

   
BEHIND THE SCENES  
REHEARSAL PIANIST JUDITH FLINT
STAGE MANAGER BOB MOORE
FRONT OF HOUSE LINDY TAYLOR
ROY FALLOON
STAGE CREW PAUL HUGHES
BRIAN LEIGH
LIGHTING MICHAEL TAYLOR
OLIVER WELSH
SET CONSTRUCTION TIM BATEMAN
TONY BENTLEY
MARTIN KENNON
BRIAN and PAT LEIGH
JOHN MARSHALL
GARY MASLEN
BOB MOORE
BILL and JAMES VALLANCE
KEITH WARD
SET PAINTING

SARA BOWRING
CLAUDE and SUE LAWRENCE
SIAN PEARSON
ADRIAN TAYLOR
TONY and ROWENA WELSH
SALLIE WARD

COSTUMES HASLEMERE WARDROBE
WARDROBE DIANA BATEMAN
SALLIE WARD
PROPERTIES HILARY MALE
LINDA PEACOCK
SUE TURNER
MAKEUP ELAINE HAWKES
LINDA PEACOCK
SARA BOWRING
PUBLICITY SUE LAWRENCE
POSTER DESIGN TOM WARD

PROGRAMME

KEITH WARD

TRANSPORT TIM and JOHN MARSHALL
PUPPET made by MICHAEL REED
WIGS by SHOW BIZ! SOUTHAMPTON
IMITATION ARMS by BEN HILL



ORCHESTRA

 
FIRST VIOLINS
Guy Haskell (Leader)
Alex Postlethwaite
Alan Titherington
Jo Lappin

SECOND VIOLINS
Paul Barrett
Fiona Richards

VIOLAS

Jane Park
John Randall

CELLI
Kate Harding
Lorraine Deacon

DOUBLE BASS
Sharron Davies

FLUTE
Sam Moore
OBOE
Georgina Chinnery

CLARINETS
Melissa Brice
Nick Ellis

BASSOON
Mike Johnson

HORNS
Ian Stott
Stuart Carruthers

TRUMPET
Paul Speed

TROMBONE
Piers Morrell

TIMPANI
Dave Bulmer


Orchestral reduction © Pocket Publications